CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B85501

Ms. Minnie B. Briones
H & C Industries, Inc.
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrence, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of Suncure 84 (CAS 947-19-3) and Suncure 50 (CAS 7473-98-5) from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Briones:

In your letter dated May 5, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Suncure 84 (Chemical Name - Hydroxycyclohexyl Phenyl Ketone) and Suncure 50 (Chemical Name - 2-Hydroxy-2-Methyl-1-Phenyl-1-Propanone) which you have stated is a highly efficient photo initiator for UV-curable systems.

The applicable subheading will be 2914.40.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: ketone-alcohols and ketone-aldehydes: other. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212) 466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products
Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division